Advertisements

Opening Drive (Sept. 10): Who’s number one?

Not a ton to share on this Tuesday morning, but with the new Associated Press Top 10 polls released, at least we have those to look over today. We’ll begin “Who Ya Got?” voting later today as well, so stay tuned for that. One other announcement is we’ll be moving the release of each podcast episode to Wednesday morning beginning next week.

Here’s a couple of news items today, followed by the latest statewide polls:

Tennessean Midstate high school football top-10 rankings after Week 3 | Tennessean

No real shockers this week in these rankings.

CITY CAFE PLAYER OF THE WEEK: Ravenwood RB Tony Rice | Franklin Home Page

Rice’s big night helped the Raptors cruise past Franklin.

Associated Press Top 10 polls are as follows:

Division I – Class 6A

Record Pts Prv

1. Oakland (14) 3-0 174 1

2. Maryville 3-0 154 2

3. Ravenwood (2) 3-0 137 4

4. Whitehaven (2) 3-0 134 3

5. Brentwood 3-0 109 5

6. Riverdale 3-0 76 6

7. Bradley Central 2-1 51 8

8. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett 3-0 44 T9

9. Germantown 1-2 22 7

10. Cordova 2-1 20 T9

Others receiving 12 or more points: Houston 16. Blackman 13. Stewarts Creek 13.

Division I – Class 5A

Record Pts Prv

1. Knoxville Central (15) 3-0 162 1

2. Beech (1) 3-0 149 2

3. Powell 3-0 104 5

4. Page 3-0 103 T3

5. David Crockett 2-0 102 T3

6. Kirby 3-0 88 6

7. South Doyle (1) 3-0 85 7

8. Summit 3-0 46 9

9. Henry County 1-2 28 8

10. Knoxville West 3-0 26 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Gallatin 25.

Division I – Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Greeneville (7) 2-1 148 2

2. Dyersburg (7) 3-0 144 3

3. Haywood County (4) 2-1 130 1

4. Elizabethton 2-0 112 4

5. Anderson County 2-1 93 5

6. Nolensville 3-0 86 8

7. Marshall County 3-0 65 9

8. Springfield 2-1 63 6

9. Hardin County 2-1 48 7

10. East Hamilton 2-1 25 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: Livingston Academy 18.

Division I – Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Alcoa (18) 3-0 180 1

2. Covington 3-0 147 2

3. Red Bank 3-0 122 3

4. Pearl-Cohn 3-0 111 5

5. Upperman 3-0 110 4

6. East Nashville 3-0 93 6

7. Gatlinburg-Pittman 3-0 64 7

8. Loudon 3-0 55 8

9. Westview 3-0 18 NR

10. South Gibson 3-0 15 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division I – Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Peabody (16) 3-0 177 1

2. Meigs County (2) 3-0 155 T2

3. Tyner Academy 2-0 132 4

4. Lewis County 2-0 112 5

5. Fairley 3-0 95 6

6. Watertown 2-1 78 7

7. Trousdale County 1-1 58 T2

8. Oneida 3-0 47 10

9. Forrest 3-0 33 NR

10. Union City 2-1 23 8

Others receiving 12 or more points: South Greene 17.

Division I – Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. South Pittsburg (13) 3-0 166 1

2. Huntingdon (3) 3-0 158 2

3. Lake County (2) 3-0 141 3

4. Freedom Prep 3-0 114 4

5. Mt. Pleasant 2-0 96 5

6. Greenback 3-0 68 T6

7. Greenfield 3-0 59 9

8. Moore County 2-1 34 T6

9. Cornersville 1-2 33 8

(tie) Coalfield 2-1 33 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: Fayetteville 16. Clay County 14. Monterey 11.

Division II – Class A

Record Pts Prv

1. University-Jackson (14) 2-0 172 1

2. Friendship Christian (3) 2-1 149 2

3. Fayette Academy (1) 2-1 135 3

4. Nashville Christian School 2-0 127 5

5. Rosemark Academy 3-0 59 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Davidson Academy 30. DCA 12.

Division II – Class AA

Record Pts Prv

1. BGA (14) 3-0 176 1

2. ECS (4) 3-0 154 2

3. Notre Dame 2-1 130 4

4. Lausanne Collegiate 1-1 84 5

5. Boyd Buchanan 3-0 41 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: CAK 39. Lipscomb Academy 34. Franklin Road Academy 32.

Division II – Class AAA

Record Pts Prv

1. McCallie (16) 3-0 178 2

2. MUS (2) 3-0 145 3

3. Brentwood Academy 2-1 135 1

4. Ensworth 3-0 125 5

5. Knoxville Catholic 2-1 54 4

Others receiving 12 or more points: Briarcrest 25. Baylor 22.

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: