Advertisements

Mr. Football finalists announced

Nine area players were named finalists in their respective classes for Tennessee Titans Mr. Football awards on Tuesday.

Tennessee Titans play-by-play announcer Mike Keith revealed the three finalists for all nine classifications and Kicker of the Year honors, with the 10 winners to be presented on Dec. 2 at Nissan Stadium in Nashville.

Stratford’s James Moore is a finalist in Class 3A, while Nolensville’s Tim Coutras is a 4A finalist.

In Class 5A, Gallatin’s Spencer Briggs and Beech’s Ja’sean Parks are finalists.

Blackman’s Connor Murphy is a Class 6A finalist.

Middle Tennessee Christian Academy’s Kemari McGowan is a Division II-Class A finalist, while Nick Semptimphelter is among the final three in Division II-Class AA.

Ravenwood’s Luke Akers and Brentwood Academy’s Paxton Perry are up for Kicker of the Year honors.

According to the TSSAA website, a committee of statewide sports writers selected winners based on performance in the 2019 regular season. Academics and character were also taken into consideration. High school head coaches and members of the media nominated the finalists.

Those winners have already been determined, but will not be announced until the annual luncheon on Dec. 2.

Full list of Mr. Football finalists:

DIVISION I, CLASS 1A
Hunter Ensley, Huntingdon
Ronto Tipton, South Pittsburg
Holden Willis, Greenback

DIVISION I, CLASS 2A
Cooper Baugus, Peabody
Aaron Swafford, Meigs County
Terry Wilkins, Fairley

DIVISION I, CLASS 3A
Grey Carroll, Alcoa
Donoven McCallister, Upperman
James Moore, Stratford

DIVISION I, CLASS 4A
Tim Coutras, Nolensville
Will McDonald, Livingston Academy
Ty Youngblood, Greeneville

DIVISION I, CLASS 5A
Spencer Briggs, Gallatin
Ja’sean Parks, Beech

Elijah Young, South-Doyle

DIVISION I, CLASS 6A
Bryson Eason, Whitehaven
Conner Murphy, Blackman
Lincoln Pare, Houston

DIVISION II, CLASS A
Kevin Davis, Trinity Christian
Kemari McGowan, MTCS
Rube Scott Rhea, Fayette Academy

DIVISION II, CLASS AA
Austin Hill, ECS
Dietrick Pennington, ECS
Nick Semptimphelter, BGA

DIVISION II, CLASS AAA
Elijah Howard, Baylor
Jabari Small, Briarcrest
Omari Thomas, Briarcrest

KICKER OF THE YEAR
Luke Akers, Ravenwood
Paxton Perry, Brentwood Academy

Zeke Rankin, Alcoa

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: